change of branch from Btech to Mtech

Discuss GATE 2008 here

change of branch from Btech to Mtech

Postby abby07cheetah » Fri Oct 23, 2009 7:05 pm

hi everyone thanks for helping me out . .i want to know if i can change my branch in mtech like i have EEE right now i want to change to CS for that what do i hav to do ..i have heard i can just give the CS paper that will be it .But i want to be 100% sure if that can be done ..... ty
abby07cheetah
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:45 pm
My College/Company:: test
Roll Number: 0

Re: change of branch from Btech to Mtech

Postby pkchill88 » Sun Oct 25, 2009 11:12 pm

As such u can take up GATE CS. There is no problem with that. But the Institute's Individual Policies may prevent you from taking up some courses. Its not a serious issue. IIT Bombay welcomes u no matter what, providded u have a good rank. :)
pkchill88
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:54 pm
Location: chennai
My College/Company:: IIT Bombay
Roll Number: 0
Packages: Previous Student
City: chennai


Return to Discuss GATE 2008

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests